BERGAMOT * CEDARWOOD * EUCALYPTUS * GERANIUM * LAVENDER * LEMON * ROSEMARY * TEA TREE * YLANG YLANG * ROMAN CHAMOMILE
BERGAMOT

Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia
Plant Part: Crude Fruit peel
Extraction Method: Cold Press
Origin: Italy
Description: The tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.
Colour: Greenish yellow
Common Uses: Bergamot essential oil can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, infection (all types including skin), anorexia, psoriasis, eczema and general convalescence
Consistency: Light
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Black Pepper, Clary sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary,
Sandalwood, Vetiver and Ylang Ylang.
Aromatic Scent:The aroma of the essential oil is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli and Lavender oil.
History: The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy where the oil was first sold. This tree is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Europe, and particularly Italy, but is also found in the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria
Cautions: Bergamot oil can cause severe burns when used on sensitive skin that has been exposed to sunlight due to the high bergaptene content.
BACK TO TOP
CEDARWOOD

Botanical Name: Cedarus atlantica
Plant Part: Wood
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Origin: USA
Description: A pyramid-shaped majestic evergreen tree, up to 131 ft. high. The wood itself is hard and strongly aromatic because of the high percentage of essential oil it contains, and the essential oil is obtained by steam distillation.
Colour: Light Golden Yellow
Common Uses: Acne, arthritis, bronchitis, coughing, cystitis, dandruff, dermatitis, stress. Warming, uplifting, and toning. Comforting and reviving. Considered an aphrodisiac in that it is grounding and inspiring at the same time.
Consistency: Medium
Note: Base
Strength of Aroma: Medium to Strong
Blends well with: Cedarwood Atlas blends well with the citrus oils, giving them a base note that very nicely complements them. Also with Rosemary, Chamomile, Eucalyptus and many more.
Aromatic Scent: Cedarwood Atlas has a woody, sweet, sharper note than Virginian cedarwood, slight aroma reminiscent of artificial mothballs, balsamic.
History: This Cedarwood originates in the Atlas Mountains in North Africa. In former times, linen chests were frequently crafted from this wood to keep moths out. To date, clothes hangers are frequently crafted from this wood. The ancient Egyptians already used this oil, namely to embalm, for cosmetics and perfumery.
BACK TO TOP
EUCALYPTUS

Botanical name: Eucalyptus Radiata
Description
Attracting much popularity, the refreshingly sweet scent of Eucalyptus Australiana essential oil is enjoyed by many for its pleasant aroma and easy assimilation.
Native to Australia, Eucalyptus Australiana essential oil is extracted via steam distillation of the leaves, and has a clear, slightly camphorous, fruity aroma.
BACK TO TOP
GERANIUM

Botanical Name: Pelargoneum graveolens
Plant Part: Leaves & Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Origin: France
Description: It is a hairy perennial shrub, often used in hedgerows, and stand up to about one meter high (3 feet) with pointed leaves, serrated at the edges and has pinkish-white flowers.
Colour: Greenish Yellow
Common Uses: The therapeutic properties of Geranium Bourbon oil include the following as an astringent, haemostatic, diuretic, antiseptic, anti-depressant, tonic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic and as an anti-infectious agent.
Consistency: Light
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Citronella, Clary Sage, Fennel, Gapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Neroli, Nutmeg
Aromatic Scent:Geranium Bourbon is a strong smelling oil with a floral aroma and a hint of mint. This uplifting oil has a great all-over balancing effect and this extends to the skin - where it helps to create balance between oily and dry skin, emotions - where it helps to relieve feelings of stress and anxiety, and the hormone system. The strong smell is particularly good to ward off mosquitoes and head lice and is good to relieve fluid retention and help fight cellulite.
History:The plants originated from South Africa as well as Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco and were introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France in the 17th century
BACK TO TOP
LAVENDER

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Plant Part: Flower Head
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: Australia
Description: An evergreen woody shrub, up to 1 meter tall, with pale green, narrow linear leaves and violet blue flowers. This rare species cultivated in Australia belong to the Pterostachys group.
Colour: Pale yellow with a tint of green
Common Uses: They include as an analgesic, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antirheumatic, antseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, and as a diuretic. The only significant difference is the region from which it was grown. The different soil, temperature, precipitation, etc. contributes to some subtle changes in scent, the greatest advantage being for more sophisticated label claims.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Bay, Bergamot, Chamomile, Citronella, Clarysage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Tangerine, Thyme, Rosemary, Rosewood, Ylang Ylang
Aromatic Scent: Lavender Australian is a rare species with a well-balanced and full-bodied aroma. Herbalist regards Lavender as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes. Lavender is the essential oil most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties, which will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. It also has cytophylactic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring.
History: The temperate climatic requirement for growing Lavandula species has resulted in plantings in all states of Australia but the most interest appears to be in Victoria and southern New South Wales.
BACK TO TOP
LEMON

Botanical Name: Citrus limonum
Plant Part: Peel of the fruit
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Origin: Italy
Description: Lemon was originally a small thorny evergreen tree native to India. It is now common in Southern Europe, Florida and California.
Colour: A light yellow
Common Uses: Lemon has been historically recognized as a cleanser. It is recognized as being antiseptic, and as having refreshing and cooling properties. Research has also shown lemon essential oil to enhance the ability to concentrate.
Consistency: Light
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: The aroma is similar to fresh lemon rinds except richer and more concentrated.
Aromatic Scent:Lemon is highly prized for its high anti-bacterial properties. On skin and hair it can be used for its cleansing effect, as well as for treating cuts and boils.
History:The fruit was well known in Europe by the middle ages, and Greeks and Romans were advocates of its therapeutic properties. Lemon essential oil reached the height of its fame when the British began using the citrus fruit to counteract the effects of scurvy
Cautions:Non-toxic, but may cause skin irritation in some. Lemon is also phototoxic and should be avoided prior to exposure to direct sunlight
BACK TO TOP
ROSEMARY

Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis CT verbenone
Plant Part: Herb
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: France
Description: An evergreen shrub with numerous branches; ash-colored scaly bark and leathery, thick leaves, which are lustrous and dark green above, and white underneath.
Colour: Pale Yellow
Common Uses: Its best-known use is as facial oil for extremely dry skin. The verbenone CT is even more effective at clearing catarrh than Rosemary officinalis. It is less stimulating generally and much less of a mental stimulant, so it can be used in the evening. Rosemary (vebenone) essential oil nourishes the scalp and keeps hair looking healthy and shiny. Many users claim that it promotes hair growth, though there is not any medical evidence to support this argument. It normalizes excessive oil secretions and improves most scalp problems, particularly dandruff and seborrhea. Rosemary oil is also helpful in treating cellulite. This essential oil balances intense emotions and controls mood swings. It lifts spirits and counters depression. It assists in managing stress and overcoming stress-related disorders and nervous exhaustion.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Medium to Strong
Blends well with: Rosemary French blends well with Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Frankincense, Ginger, Lemon, Orange and Peppermint
Aromatic Scent:Rosemary French has a Fresh, Strong, Woody, Balsamic, Herbal Minty scent that is less camphoraceous than the Spanish Rosemary.
History:Because it grows in proximity to the sea, it’s name means Dew of the Sea. It’s leaves were traditionally burned in hospitals to purify the air. Rosemary was used as incense by the ancient Romans and according to legend, Mary sheltered the baby Jesus under a rosemary bush
BACK TO TOP
TEA TREE

Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: Australia
Description: The Tea Tree is a small tree or shrub with needle-like leaves. It is also domestically referred to as Ti-tree. It can grow up to 7 meters (20 feet) in height and thrives in marshy areas, though it is now cultivated in plantations. The Tea Tree is very robust; it is ready for cutting only two years after its’ previous harvest.
Colour: Pale yellow to colorless
Common Uses: Tea Tree essential oil is best known as a very powerful immune stimulant. It can help to fight all three categories of infectious organisms (Bacteria, Fungi, and Viruses), and there is evidence that Tea Tree oil massage prior to an operation may help to fortify the body and reduce post-operative shock, Used in vapor therapy, Tea Tree oil can help with colds, measles, sinusitis and viral infections. For skin and hair, Tea Tree has been used to combat acne, oily skin, head lice and dandruff. As essential oils have become more accepted by the public, the use of Tea Tree has increased significantly. This can be readily evidenced by the commercial products now using Tea Tree essential oil.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium to Strong
Blends well with: Tea Tree essential oil blends particularly well with Cinnamon, Clary sage, Clove, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Rosewood, Rosemary and Thyme.
Aromatic Scent:Tee Tree essential oil has a fresh, Antiseptic and medicinal scent. It also has characteristic mint and spice back-notes.
History:The aboriginal people of Australia have long used Tea tree oil; similarly, Tea tree has a long history of use within the field of aromatherapy. In World War Two, the producers and the cutters of Tea Tree were exempt from military service until enough essential oil had been accumulated. The oil was a highly valued product as it was issued to each soldier and sailor as part of their kit in order to treat tropical infections and infected wounds.
Cautions:Tea Tree essential oil may cause dermal sensitization in some people. Do not take internally.
BACK TO TOP
YLANG YLANG

Botanical Name: Cananga odorata
Plant Part: Flower
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: France
Description: Ylang ylang oil is extracted from Cananga odorata – also known as "flower of flowers". Ylang ylang is a tall tropical tree about 20meters (60 feet) high with large, tender, fragrant pink, mauve or yellow flowers. The yellow heads are viewed as being the best in terms of quality.
Colour: Pale Yellow to Golden
Common Uses: Ylang ylang oil can assist with problems such as high blood pressure, rapid breathing and heartbeat, nervous conditions, as well as impotence and frigidity. Spiritual practitioners claim that the users of Ylang Ylang are those who have been drawn to the oil, and who in turn, suit it.
Consistency: Light
Note: Base to Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lavender, Neroli, Rosewood and Sandalwood.
Aromatic Scent:Ylang Ylang essential oil ha a sweet, exotic, floral scent that is one of the most sought after aromas.
History:In Indonesia, Ylang ylang flower petals are strewn upon the bed of newlywed couples. Ylang ylang was a popular ingredient of hair preparations in Europe and was known as Macassar oil. The word "anti-macassar" originated from this, since an anti-maccasar was used to keep hair oil from staining upholstered furniture.
Cautions:Ylang Ylang can cause sensitivity on some people and excessive use of it may lead to headaches and nausea.
BACK TO TOP
ROMAN CHAMOMILE

Botanical Name: Chamaemelum nobile
Plant Part: Flower Head
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: Hungary
Description: This is the low growing perennial that rarely exceeds 9". The plant is extensively grown in central and Eastern Europe. Leaves are lacy and finely divided, on stems capped with small, white daisy like flowers.
Colour: yellow
Common Uses: Chamomile has a long tradition in herbal medicine. The flowers were used in many cures including an herbal tea to cure insomnia. During the Second World War chamomile was also used as a disinfectant. The essential oil is useful in the treatment of aches and pains in muscles and joints. Treatment of symptoms of PMS with Chamomile is also beneficial especially when the symptoms are related to stress.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: StrongThe relaxing aroma of the essential oil, sometimes described as like apples and straw is a natural disinfectant with relaxing, sedative properties.
Blends well with: Geranium, Lavender, Rose, Neroli, Marjoram, Cedarwood, Frankincense, Rosewood, Clary Sage, Ylang Ylang
Aromatic Scent:The relaxing aroma of this essential oil, sometimes described as like 'apples and straw' is an exotic and rich scent. It is commonly accepted as the best smelling of the three Chamomiles.
History:This herb has been used for medicinal purposes and skin therapy for a long time, in particular in Europe.
BACK TO TOP
CAUTION: WITH ANY OF OUR OILS, IN ADDTITION TO CAUTIONS ALREADY MENTIONED INDIVIDUALLY, WE WOULD ADVISE THAT IF YOU ARE PREGNANT TO CONSULT WITH YOUR DOCTOR AT ALL TIMES.